Staffs

No Full Name Qualification Academic rank Specialization Status
1. Abebe Animut PhD Asst.Prof Medical Parasitology FT
2 Abraham Degarege MSc, PhD candidate Asst.Prof Medical Parasitology SL
3 Adane Worku BSc, MSc candidate Asst.Lecturer Pharmacy SL
4 Berhanu Erko MSc Prof Medical Parasitology FT
5 Biruhalem Taye MSc, PhD candidate Lecturer Microbiology SL
6 Desalegn W/Yohannes DVM, MSc, PhD candidate Assoc.Prof Microbiology SL
7 Filimon Mitiku DVM, MSc, PhD candidate Asst.Prof Parasitology SL
8 Lemu Golassa PhD Asst.Prof Tropical & Infect Diseases FT
9 Getachew Tilahun DVM, MVSc Prof Veterinary Parasitology FT
10 Girmay Medhin PhD Assoc.Prof Biostatistics FT
11 Gobena Ameni PhD Prof Veterinary Medicine/Immunology FT
12 Haile Alemayhu MSc Lecturer Food Microbiology FT
13 Mahlet Arage BSc, MSc candidate Senior Tech. Asst Medical Lab. Technology SL
14 Mengistu Legesse PhD Assoc.Prof Immunology FT
15 Meshesha Balkew PhD Asst.Prof Medical Entomology FT
16 Mirutse Giday PhD Assoc.Prof Ethnobotany/Biodiversity FT
17 Mulugeta Belay MD, PhD Asst.Prof Medicine/Public Health FT
18 Nega Berhe MD, PhD Assoc.Prof Medicine/Immunology FT
19 Nigatu Kebede DVM, PhD Assoc.Prof Epidemiology FT
20 Solomon Habtemariam PhD Asst.Prof Medical Microbiology FT
21 Tadesse Eguale DVM, PhD Asst.Prof Pharmacology FT
22 Tesfu Kassa DVM, FRVCS MVSc Prof Animal Health /Productivity/Zoonosis FT
23 Teshome Gebre-Michael PhD Assoc.Prof Medical Entomology FT
24 Tilahun Teklehaymanot PhD Assoc.Prof Molecular Biology/ Plant Genetics FT
25 Yohannes Negash MSc, PhD candidate Lecturer Medical Entomology SL
26 Zinaye Tekeste BSc, MSc Asst.Prof Medical Parasitology FT

Note: FT = Full time; SL = Study Leave

 

Table 2. List of Administrative staff of ALIPB

No Name Job
1 Tirufat Assefa Assistant Administrator
2 Belay Ejigu Store Keeper
3 Tewabech Moges Messenger & Cleaner
4 Yirgalem G/Hiwot Laboratory Technologist
5 Bezalem Negash Assistant Procurement Expert
6 Thomas Taddess Meja Purchaser
7 Jeraga Gemechu Lamu Animal Attendant
8 Nega Negussie Laboratory Technician
9 Getachew Kidane Driver
10 Shine Tefera Junior Facility & Property Expert 1
11 Tameralech Ademasu Messenger & Cleaner
12 Haimanot Zewda Messenger & Cleaner
13 Aboma Zewdi Abdisa LaboratoryTechnologist
14 Mahelat Chanyalew LaboratoryTechnical
15 Tadese Regasa LaboratoryCleaner
16 Yetebarek Getachew Driver
17 Samuel Bekele LaboratoryTechnician
18 Yemeserach Girma Research Assistant
19 Samuel Tolesa Research Assistant
20 Yshihasab Ayet Project Administrator
21 Dr. Temesegen Mohamed Research Coordinator
22 Assefa Migana Driver Mechanic
23 Lemma Terefassa Bio-Statistician
24 Hailu Getu Senior Laboratory Technical
25 Yemserach Zeleka LaboratoryTechnologist
26 Elias Mulugata Driver
27 Bysashu G/Medhen Assistant LaboratoryTechnician
28 Kehulu Belay Research Assistant
29 Senait Agazi Pharmacy Technician
30 Ledat Abera LaboratoryTechnical
31 Selamawit Yaregal Assistant LaboratoryTechnician
32 Wosen Sisay Laboratory Technical
33 Alemayehu Assefa Driver