Menu

AAU Leadership

AAU History of the Presidency

 Addis Ababa University was founded as a two-year college in 1950 by a Canadian JesuitDr Lucien Matte, S.J., at the request of Haile Selassie.

Prof. Tassew woldehanna


Prof. Tassew woldehanna   (since Feb 2018)
President Tassew woldehanna is Addis Ababa University’s 11th President since February 2018; the largest and oldest higher Education Institution in Ethiopia.

Prof. Admasu Tsegaye (Apr 2011 – Nov 2017)
Prof. Andreas Eshete (Jan 2003 – Mar 2011)
Prof. Eshetu Wencheko (Jun 2001 – Dec 2002)
Prof. Mogessie Ashenafi (Dec 1995 – May 2000)
Prof. Alemayehu Tefera (Mar 1992 – Feb 1993)
Dr. Abiy Kifle (Mar 1985 – Jun 1991)
Dr. Duri mohammed (Mar 1977 – Mar 1985) (Feb 1993 – Nov 1995)
Dr. Taye Gulilat (Aug 1974 – Feb 1977)
Dr. Aklilu Habtie (Apr 1969 – May 1974)
Dej. Kassa Wolde Mariam (Jul 1962 – Mar 1969)
Dr. Lucien Matte (Sep 1952 – Jun 1962)